CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L89927

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a cordless battery-operated scissors and a mini solar-powered plastic lantern from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The handheld cordless scissors (sku 53480) are ergonomically designed for ease in cutting various lightweight fabrics and materials. The item measures approximately 6 ½ inches L X 3 ¾ inches W X 1 inch H overall. The tool is battery operated (uses 2 AA batteries, not included).

The mini solar-powered traditional-styled plastic lantern (sku number 53510) measures approximately 7 ¼ inches in height, inclusive of the top handle, that incorporates the following: a flame-shaped LED light bulb; two AA nickel-cadmium batteries; a top-solar panel; and a bottom on/off switch.

The applicable subheading for the handheld cordless battery operated scissors sku #53480 will be 8467.29.0085, HTS, which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: other…electric scissors. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the mini solar-powered lantern sku #53510 will be 8513.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division